BidRider Privacy Policy

Introduction

BidRider and our affiliates and subsidiaries (collectively “Company” or “we”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

The BidRider Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) contains a statement of principles and guidelines concerning the requirements for the protection of personal information provided by the Company to its customers. We are committed to transparency in the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes how the Company collects, uses, discloses, and protects the personal information of our customers (“you”), and the circumstances under which we may share this information with a third party.

This Privacy Policy applies to the privacy practices of BidRider on our website located at: www.bidrider.net, or various associated websites, platforms or applications (collectively and each individually, the “BidRider Platform”) but does not include personal information pertaining to employees in such a capacity.

The Company will only use your personal information in accordance with this policy unless otherwise required by applicable law. We take steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect about you is adequate, relevant, not excessive, and only used for limited purposes.

By visiting and/or using the BidRider Platform, you consent to the collection, use, storage, disclosure and transfer of your personal information as outlined in this policy. There may be cases where we may ask you to provide explicit consent in the event that we intend to collect, use or disclose your personal information in a way that varies from this Privacy Policy; however, there will be times where your consent may be implied through your conduct with us.

If you do not agree with our policies and practices, we would ask that your refrain from using our services, navigate away from the BidRider Platform immediately, and uninstall our application.

What is Personal Information?

As we are engaged in commercial activities, BidRider is committed to ensuring compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act Canada, and with any other Canadian privacy laws related to our operations. Privacy laws in Canada generally define “personal information” as any information about an identifiable individual, which includes information that can be used based on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person. Personal information does not include business contact information, including your name, title, or business contact information.

Information We Collect and How We Use It

This section explains BidRider’s purpose for collecting personal information.

Account Information:

BidRider collects your name, email address, phone number, the password that you have selected, the date and time of account creation, and the IP address of the device used for account creation. This information is used to administer your account, to enable your access to the BidRider Platform, to verify your identity as an authorized user, and to implement and maintain any and all security measures focused on protecting our customers from identity theft, fraud and the unauthorized access to an account. If you choose to register for an account with BidRider through a third-party platform, such as Google+ or Facebook (“Social Media”), you are providing us with the authorization to access certain Social Media account information in accordance with the privacy settings on such Social Media accounts. This information is used to administer your account and to provide you with access to the BidRider Platform.

Social Media:

BidRider may provide you with the opportunity to engage with the Company or its content through Social Media. If you choose to engage through Social Media websites, plug-ins and applications, you may be disclosing or providing us with access to certain personal information associated with your Social Media account(s) including, but not limited to, your name, email and username to provide you with content or as part of the normal course of the website, plug-in, or application’s operation.

Placing Orders:

BidRider collects information relating to any orders placed on the BidRider Platform, including the IP address of the device used to place the order, in an effort to help protect against theft, fraud, and unauthorized access to an account and/or payment information, such as your credit card number, using the secure services of our payment processors. BidRider outsources payment operations to our payment processors and does not store your credit card information in our systems other than the first four and last four digits of the credit card number.

If you place an order for delivery, information such as the physical address where delivery has been requested will be collected. This information is used to complete the delivery, and provide you with the option to select addresses entered previously for deliveries in the future. We have the right to verify your government-issued identification to confirm that you are of legal age in the event that you place an order for alcohol.

Gift Cards:

When using gift cards on the BidRider Platform, information including card number, expiration date, security code, cardholder name and billing address is collected using the secure services of our payment processors for the purposes of processing your payment.

Order History:

Information from your order history including the time, date, cost, contents of the order, address and delivery instructions, method of purchase, and any special order instructions may be collected to ensure that the order has been completed, as well as to improve our services.

Marketing and Other Communications:

You authorize us, through your use of the BidRider Platform, to use your personal information to inform you of other events, products, promotions, and services, including services that may be the subject of direct marketing. We may inform you of such events, products, promotions and services through email, SMS/MMS, telephone, or, if you use the mobile application, via push notification. You have the choice to receive or continue receiving such marketing materials from BidRider. BidRider will not send you any direct marketing communications unless you have separately consented to receive such communications or where such consent has been deemed to have been given under applicable law. If you no longer wish to receive direct marketing communications, you have the ability to opt-out by using the unsubscribe mechanism in email communications, by replying with “STOP” to an SMS/MMS, or by following any other method through instructions provided. Your push notifications can be managed through the settings application of your phone or tablet by changing the push notification permission for the BidRider application. Turning off the in-app notifications indicates that you no longer wish to receive updates on your orders via push notification.

Reviews:

You may be given the opportunity to post a review of restaurants and/or couriers on the BidRider Platform. When the review is published, restaurants and/or couriers may have access to this information and results. By posting a review   , you are also consenting to BidRider’s use of such reviews in any advertising or marketing material.

Feedback and Changes to Policy:

We may use your personal information to contact you for your feedback regarding the BidRider Platform and to occasionally notify you of important changes or developments, such as changes to Terms of Service/Use or changes to this Privacy Policy, unless you choose to discontinue use of the BidRider Platform.

Becoming a Courier:

To become an independently contracted courier with BidRider, we require personal information such as your name, contact information, identification documents, proof of work eligibility, banking information and other related materials in order to process and respond to your application. This information is also used to maintain and manage any ongoing relationship between the Company and contractor.

Customer Research and Surveys:

Occasionally, there will be opportunities to participate in customer research and surveys. The information obtained through such surveys and customer research is used to assist us in understanding our customers and enhancing our product and service offerings, and is generated through a non-personally identifiable form.

 

Promotions:

In the event that you participate in a promotion or contest on the BidRider Platform, the Company may collect information such as your name, phone number, email address, address, and any other information that you provide. This information is used to administer your participation in such promotions or contests.

Becoming a Vendor:

In order to become a vendor on the BidRider Platform, we require you to provide us with your name, email address, phone number, and physical address in addition to other vendor materials. In such instances, the information collected would mostly be business contact information as opposed to personal information. This information is used by BidRider to process and respond to such applications, and to maintain and manage any ongoing relationship between the Company and the vendor.

Contact Us:

When contacting us regarding a comment, concern or question, we use the information provided such as your name and email address in order to respond to your inquiry. This information is retained to assist you, improve our customer service and enhance service offerings. This information is also used to provide quality service and to maintain the relationships with our customers. Voice calls may be recorded for training and quality purposes.

Disclosure of Personal Information

This section explains under what circumstances personal information may be disclosed by BidRider.

The personal information provided to us will be held on our servers which may be in Canada or the United States. Additionally, your personal information may be provided to or accessed by Company staff working outside of Canada and/or to third parties who act for BidRider for the purposes described in this policy or for other purposes brought to your attention. While your personal information is outside of Canada, it is subject to the laws of the country in which it is held and to the courts or regulatory agencies of that country.

The third parties with whom we share your information may be responsible for various activities such as processing credit card payments and supplying other products and/or services for BidRider. We may also need to provide any personal information to vendors or couriers to allow customers to place orders and to allow for those orders to be processed and delivered. By submitting such data, you are consenting to the transfer, storing, or processing of such information. BidRider takes all reasonable steps to protect and secure your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Your consent to the transferring, storing or processing of personal information allows us to select third parties, including advertising and marketing companies, and Company affiliates and subsidiaries, to contact you on occasion about other products and/or services. If you no longer wish to be contacted by these parties in the future, you may let us know updating your customer profile accordingly by contacting us using the details set out at the bottom of this Privacy Policy and/or updating your customer profile accordingly.

Please note that if our Company merges, purchases, or is sold to another business entity, your personal information could be disclosed or transferred to such a company, new business partners or new owners as long as the information given continues to be utilized for the permitted purposes described by this Privacy Policy by the entity acquiring such information.

We may use your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information as a means to comply with, or where we reasonably believe we are under a duty to comply with, any applicable legal obligation and/or in order to enforce the Terms of Service/Use. This encompasses sharing such information with other companies and organizations as a means to protect against fraud. BidRider and the Company’s service providers may use or disclose your personal information to respond to a search warrant, or any other legally valid inquiry or order. Personal information retained by the Company may also be used or disclosed where it is necessary or desirable to establish, exercise or defend legal claims as well as to investigate or prevent actual or suspected loss or harm to persons or property.

Data Tracking and Cookies

We collect certain non-personal information, such as internet cookies and data for market research.

Security of Information

We have data security practices in place, and use our best efforts to safeguard your personal information from misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure. The Company will make all reasonable efforts to make sure the personal information you have provided to the Company is protected. The Company uses physical, organizational, and technological safeguards to protect against viruses and cyberattacks. We store all information provided to us behind firewalls on our secure servers. However, we cannot be held liable where unauthorized access to or inadvertent disclosure of any personal information occurs.

Opt Out Policy and Updating Information

This section outlines how you have the ability to gain access to your personal information held by BidRider and how you may opt out or withdraw consent to the collection and use of personal information.

The Company makes all efforts to make information about its Privacy Policy available to you.

It is your right to access, update, and correct inaccuracies in your personal information within our control, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. You have the ability to request access, update and correct inaccuracies in other personal information that we have within our control by emailing or writing to us at the addresses below. We may request certain personal information for the purposes of verifying your identity or the identity of the person seeking access to their personal information, and may restrict access to personal information as required or permitted by applicable law or legal process.

This Privacy Policy is current as of the “Last Updated” date which appears at the bottom of this page. Your use of the BidRider Platform constitutes acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy. This policy is subject to change from time to time without notice. Your continued use of the BidRider Platform after we make changes indicates that you accept and consent to those changes, so we insist that you check the policy periodically for updates.

You may withdraw or modify your consent to any ongoing or future collection and use of your personal information at any time provided that we are given reasonable notice. Note that legal and contractual restrictions apply. If you choose to withdraw your consent to receive information regarding certain publications, products, services, or events being offered by BidRider, you will no longer receive those kinds of communications.

Inquiries

The Company will continue to review and update this Privacy Policy on a regular basis to ensure that it is relevant. BidRider welcomes your concerns, comments and questions regarding our Privacy Policy and the use of your personal information. If you would like access to your information, if you have any comments, concerns or requests relating to our use of your personal information, or if you would like a copy of our Privacy Policy emailed to you, please contact us at:

ADDRESS

or by email at _________________.